CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102

Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Cocktail Fountain from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification.

The article in question is a "Cocktail Fountain", item number A014DA00984, used for the service of beverages. There is an upper reservoir and main reservoir connected by a tower pole with 4 spouts inserted to allow the flow of liquid. The beverage is pumped to cascade over the tiers of the tower into the serving bowl. The cocktail fountain is made of polypropylene and is battery operated. There are 2 white LED lights inside the bottom of the center tower that will illuminate the beverage chosen. Based on the information submitted the fountain incorporates a centrifugal pump.       The applicable subheading for the cocktail fountain will be 8413.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division